Privacy Policy

This privacy policy infographic explains how we deal with your personal data when you visit our website or use our services or products. If you don’t want us to process your personal data, we kindly ask you not to use our site or services.

We may amend this policy. We will announce any important changes on our website, along with the updated version prior to the change becoming effective.

We collect your information

We collect and process information about you when you use our website and when you use our services.

This is the type of information we collect as data controller:

Contact data

your name, address, city, state, zip code, phone number, and email address.

Financial data

credit card number, expiration date, verification code or bank account information.

Demographic data

your age, zip code, or gender.

Website visitor data

your IP address, internet service provider (ISP) information, browser settings, referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps, and clickstream data. (Only the IP address and ISP information can be linked back to you – the rest is anonymous.)

Website use data

what pages you visit on the website and how you interact with the website.

Email data

information about whether you received and opened the email, if you clicked on any of the links in the email and information about when and on what device you interacted with the email.

This is the information we collect as data processor

You give us certain information as data controller

When creating legal documents with Pulse, you provide us with all sorts of information. For example: signatures, counterparty names, information of employees, trade secrets, social security numbers: whatever is necessary to create your own legal documents.

We process this information on your behalf

When you give this sort of information to us, we will only use this to generate legal documents for you and to provide you with bespoke legal advice. We process this information on your behalf, as set out in the Data Processing Terms, included in the Terms of Use. This means that you will remain responsible for that information and we act only as processor.

Contact us

If you would like to know what specific information we have about you, or would like to update your information, please contact us at [email protected]

We’d be happy to help you.

The purposes of collecting and processing information about you are:

To help us deliver services to you

We may use your contact, financial and demographic data to provide you with our services, process your payments and communicate to you about your order. We may process this personal data, because we need it to perform our contract with you.

To improve

We may use your website use data to ensure that our website is secure and to provide you with the best possible service. We use this information to diagnose problems with our servers, learn about the visitors to our site and administer our site. We may process this personal data, because we have a legitimate interest to do so.

For marketing purposes

We may use your website visitor and email data for marketing purposes. With your consent, we use your information to show you relevant advertisements. We may also send promotional emails and newsletters to you – if you have opted in to receive such communication. We may process this personal data, because we have your consent to do so.

Unless you ask us to, we will not share personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

You can opt-out

You can opt-out from emails and targeted advertising. Just use the “unsubscribe” link included in all our email communications.

This is how we collect your information:

Directly

by asking you to share certain information with us and in order to provide our services to you and as required under our contract with you.

Indirectly

through features (for example cookies) offered by major browser applications and through web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) which function similarly to cookies but are not stored on the visitor’s computer. This indirectly collected information allows us to monitor traffic on our website and ensure that our security is up to date.

You can withdraw your consent for tracking cookies by either opting out or adjusting the cookie settings of your browser. Please note that some of the functions or services of our website may not operate, or not so well, without these cookies.

 

We protect your information

How we protect

Sadly, nobody can guarantee online bulletproof security. Nevertheless, Pulse strives towards the best security reasonably possible to protect your information from unauthorized or unlawful access. To do so, we apply the latest industry standards. We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, for example by:

  • using the latest encryption tools and security devices;
  • have our employees sign a confidentiality statement;
  • maintain physical security layers for accessing your information;
  • the appointment of a responsible person to monitor the organisational and technical precautionary measures.

How long do we store your information?

We will only store information for as long as it is necessary for the specific purpose. It is deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary.

We retain personal data for 6 years from the date that our contract with you has ended. Broadly, data used for marketing purposes will be retained for 2 years, however, as a regulated law firm, we may be required to store information relating to the services we have provided to you for up to 6 years.

Information is processed in the United States

We collect and transfer your information to the United States to be processed. As Pulse is a UK company, we are required to ensure that your information is processed in the United States with the same level of protection as under the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

 

You have control

Right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. This does not affect the validity of data processing prior to you having withdrawn consent.

Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

In case you are not happy with how we process your information, please let us know at [email protected] You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

We may share your information

In some cases, we may share your information with third parties. These are the reasons why:

When required by law

We may need to disclose your personal information as required by law. Such as in response to a request by a public authority. And when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a legal request.

For our support

We may share information about you with companies that provide support services to us or help us market our products and services. These companies may need this information to perform their functions. They are not allowed to use this information for any purpose other than providing their services to us.

For marketing purposes

We may share anonymized aggregate data, which is data that we’ve compiled about a group of individuals, with additional third parties. Where we do this, your information will be stripped of sufficient elements that mean you can no longer be identified and cannot reasonably be re-identified.

For operational purposes

It may be necessary for us to share your data with other LegalZoom companies for administrative and operational arrangements within the group.

In case our business structure changes

If the ownership structure of our business changes, we may need to disclose or transfer your information to any affiliated businesses

 

Contact us

If you have any queries in relation to this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or write to:

Data Protection Officer
Pulse Global Services Limited
130 Old Street
London
EC1V 9BD

Pulse Global Services Limited is a limited liability company registered in England and Wales and is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No: 617803)